Privacy Policy

1. Overview

Letterloom (“we,” “us” or "Letterloom") provides services to users (“you” or the “user”) subject to this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by the Company on its website, (the "Letterloom Site”), and all associated sites linked to the Letterloom Site by the Company, its subsidiaries and affiliates, including Company sites around the world (collectively, the “Company Services”). Defined terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy are as set forth on the Letterloom Terms of Service. The Company Services are the property of Company and its licensors.

2. Collection and Use of Information

We collect information on our users in various ways, such as, by your voluntary submissions, participation in the Company Services, from third parties, and through cookie and other tracking technology. We may collect the following information: 1) information that tells us specifically who you are, such as your name, phone number, email, postal address, and possibly information relating to certain support or customer service issues; 2) the Content, which includes the code, information, text, graphics, or other materials you submit through the Company Services; 3) general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Company Services, such as how many visitors visit a specific page, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on; 4) third party information; 5) cookies and other tracking technologies.

Use of Information that We Collect

We may use your information in a variety of ways, including: 1) for internal review; 2) to improve the Company website and Company Services; 3) to optimize third-party offers of products and/or services; 4) to verify the legitimacy of the Content; 5) to notify you about updates to the Company website and Company Services; 6) to let you know about products, services, and promotions that you may be interested in; 7) for our marketing purposes; 8) to fulfill and provide products and services, including personalized or enhanced services, requested by you; and 9) internal business analysis or other business purposes consistent with our mission.
We may use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, and we require that such third parties comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may make your identifiable information, information you provided that is associated with your Company account (the “Account”) and the Content available to our employees and third parties with whom we contract for use to handle your Account. In addition, we may provide anonymous information about you to advertisers, service providers and other third parties.

We may use certain other information collected from you to help diagnose technical problems, administer the Letterloom Site, and improve the quality and types of services delivered. We may provide non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information derived from the actions of our visitors and Account holders to third parties in order to demonstrate the value we deliver to users.

The personal information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

3. Security

Letterloom has implemented processes intended to protect user information and maintain security of data. Each Account holder is assigned a unique user name and password, which is required to access their Account. It is each user’s responsibility to protect the security of his or her login information. We have attempted to protect Letterloom’s servers by locating in them areas with security procedures, using of firewalls and implementing other generally available security technologies.
These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of data, but NO GUARANTEE CAN BE MADE THAT YOUR INFORMATION AND DATA WILL BE SECURE FROM INTRUSIONS AND UNAUTHORIZED RELEASE TO THIRD PARTIES.

4. Does this Privacy Policy Apply When We Link to Other Websites?

You may have cookies placed on your computer by third party websites that refer you to the Company website and Company Services. Although we do not share your personal information with these third party websites unless you have authorized us to do so, they may be able to link certain non-personally identifiable information we transfer to them with personal information they previously collected from you. Please review the privacy policies of each website you visit to better understand their privacy practices. In addition, the Company would like to inform you that anytime you click on links (including advertising banners), which take you to third party websites, you will be subject to the third parties' privacy policies. While we support the protection of our customer's privacy on the Internet, the Company expressly disclaims any and all liability for the actions of third parties, including but without limitation to actions relating to the use and/or disclosure of personal information by third parties.

5. Cancellation or Termination of Your Account

If you choose to cancel your Account and leave the Company Services or your Account is terminated because of your breach of the Terms of Service, please be aware that the Company may for a time retain residual information in our backup and/or archival copies of our database. We will make reasonable commercial efforts to delete your information as soon as reasonably practical.

6. Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Letterloom does not target its offerings toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age.

7. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use the Letterloom Site, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may update your Account information by logging into your Account. When requests come to Letterloom with regard to personal information, we ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

8. Changes to this Policy

Letterloom may periodically update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by posting a prominent notice on the Letterloom Site. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date.

Last Updated: 4/22/2015